?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 April 2009 @ 07:23 pm
exhibition/attic  
Lifted from the post at jrock_australia, but probably more relevant here:

(please click for fullview)

Hey there fellow J-rock fans I just wanted to let you know that there will be an exhibition of some Lolita fashion photography on display at the Crown and Anchor Hotel in Adelaide.
Saturday the 2nd May is the opening night, and you could win prizes if you dress up in your pretty lolita gear or J-rock fashions!!
The exhibition will be held from 2nd May til the 30th May 2009 and open Friday and Saturday nights.

Also special guest DJ Azami Spider will be playing a set including some J-rock, so send xelandria  your song requests and she just might play them



Yep, lolita exhibition followed by DJ Azami Spider's set, which is... well, set, to include some jrock. If you ask nicely, she might fulfil some specific requests for you. Attendance is encouraged :D After all, how many places do you know in Adelaide which actually play jrock?
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
lustidylliclustidyllic on April 29th, 2009 10:46 am (UTC)
:D
x3reita on April 29th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
awesome !
Hey, do you guys have more information on it? like if it's all ages and if they're going to sell lolita and stuff ? because my friends and I are considering going =]
Thanks,
Rayne.
lustidylliclustidyllic on April 29th, 2009 11:06 am (UTC)
Re: awesome !
There won't be any selling of lolita, it is a photography exhibition opening night followed by essentially a monthly 'nightclub' sort of event, The Attic... but this month has a j-rock/lolita theme to it.
There'll be prize giveaways (thanks to Pulp Fiction) during The Attic part, but I'm not sure what they are, may not be related to lolita at all (though on the other hand, they might be GLBs, can't really say).

I know that The Attic is 18+, not 100% sure if the exhibition beforehand is... I'll have to get back to you, I forgot to ask :S Sorry, I hope that doesn't exclude you and your friends.
x3reita on April 29th, 2009 11:52 am (UTC)
Re: awesome !
Haha! nawwe ok~ yeah, we're all under 18 =/
lustidylliclustidyllic on April 29th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
Re: awesome !
oh boo, sorry >.>
everything seems to be overage, bit of a pity since Adelaide is so small, and well, beggars can't really be choosers. It'd be good to have more people come to events.
hence why Tokyo Invasion was so good :D:D:D

I have it on good authority there'll be at least one stall selling lolita at Avcon this year though.
x3reita on April 30th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
Re: awesome !
yeah =]
TOKYO INVASION WAS THE BEST 8D
it's kinda weird how the Perth and Melbourne concerts were 18+
I'm sure it would've been more successful with all ages =/

OOO~ REALLY? wooo ~! BEATS INTERNET SHOPPING LOL